Search Decisions
[…] ability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) perma-
nent  and  stable,  (2)  not  a  result of  misconduct,  and  (3)  for  members  with  less  than  20 
years of service, “at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in 
use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination.”  Title 10 
U.S.C.  § 1203  provides  that  such  a  member  whose  disability  is  rated  at  only  10  or  20 
percent  under  the  VASRD  shall  be  discharged  with  severance  pay.    Title  10  U.S.C. 
§ 1214  states  that  “[n]o  member  of  the  armed  forces  may  be  retired  or  separated  for 
physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.” 
 
Veterans Affairs Schedule for Rating Disabilities (38 C.F.R. part 4) 
 

VASRD code 5290 is for rating limitations of motion of the cervical spine caused 
by the fracture of a vertebra.  Possible ratings are 30% for a severe limitation, 20% for